1999 ACH-ALLC Conference Program

Wednesday, June 9 | Thursday, June 10 | Friday, June 11 | Saturday, June 12 | Sunday, June 13

Poster Sessions, Software Demonstrations, Vendors, and Publishers

Please Note: Times for excursions have changed in order to facilitate travel


In Alderman Library:

Opening Reception: McGregor Room (Special Collections)
Email Facilities: Alderman Library Classroom

In Newcomb Hall:

ACH and ALLC Executive Committee Meetings: Room 389
Initial Registration: Outside the Ballroom
Late Registration and Conference Services: Room 389
A Sessions: Cavalier Room A (Linguistic Analysis, Medieval Studies, Hypertext and Hypermedia)
B Sessions: Commonwealth Room (Teaching and Technology, Libraries and Museums, Metadata)
C Sessions: South Meeting Room (Markup Theory and Practice, Scholarly Editions)
Plenary Sessions, Posters/Publishers/Vendors, Publishers/Vendors Reception, Banquet: Ballroom

Wednesday, June 9

ACH Executive Committee Meeting:
10:00 AM-1:00 PM

ALLC Executive Committee Meeting:
1:00-4:00 PM

Opening Reception:
4:00-6:00 PM

Opening Plenary Session:

Karin Wittenborg, University Librarian

Cathy Marshall
"As we may read: a look at reading in the digital age"

Thursday, June 10

Posters Sessions, Demos, Vendor and Publisher Exhibits:
All Day

(Vendors who wish to reserve exhibit space should contact John Alexander)

Session 1: 9-10:30 AM

Greg Lessard and Michael Levison, "Beyond Corpora: Elicitation as a tool in second language word formation studies"

Judith Beare and Brad Scott, "The Spoken Corpus of the Survey of English Dialects: Language variation and oral history"

Nancy Ide, "Word sense disambiguation using cross-lingual information"

Don Lavoie, Theodor Holm Nelson, and Mark Gilbert "The Electronic Reading Group: Generating Hypertext Dialogue Streams with Folio Views"

Andrew Mactavish, Joanne Buckley, and Geoffrey M. Rockwell, "Building a Place for Multimedia Studies in the Humanities"

Adrian Miles, "Pedagogy goes to the movies: hypermedia in the cinema class room"

Panel: "Intellectual Problems in Scholarly Encoding,"
Harold Short, Chair

Mavis H. Cournane and Donnchadh Ó Corráin, "Reasoning the rhyme: the encoding of complex early Irish poetry"

Claus Huitfeldt, "Text Encoding, Representation, and Interpretation"

Willard McCarty, "Thinking with markup: the case of personification"

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 2: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Joseph Rudman, Panel: "Non-traditional Authorship Attribution Studies" Celia Duffy, Steve Malloch, and Tony Pearson, "Networked Moving Images"

Mary W. Elings and Eva Garcelon, "Expanding the Community: The Museums and the Online Archive of California (MOAC) Project"

Jennifer Trant and David Bearman, "Museum Multimedia in Universities: The Art Museum Image Consortium's University Testbed Project"

Terry Butler, Sue Fisher, Susan Hockey, Greg Coulombe, Patricia Clements, Susan Brown, Isobel Grundy, Kathryn Carter, Kathryn Harvey, and Jeanne Wood, "Can a Team Tag Consistently? Experiences on the Orlando Project"

Paul Caton, "Using <TEXT> in TEI Markup"

Bruce Graver, "The Electronic Lyrical Ballads: A Progress Report"

Lunch: 12:30-2:00 PM

Annual General Meeting for the ALLC
(brown bag lunch in the South Meeting Room)

Session 3: 2:00-3:30 PM

Fiona J. Tweedie and Bernard D. Frischer, "The Analysis of Classical Greek and Latin Compositional Word-Order Data"

Paul Barrette, "The Quest in Classical Literature: Structuralism and Databases"

Matthew G. Kirschenbaum, Johanna Drucker, Jerome J. McGann, Joseph Viscomi, and Worthy Martin, Panel: "Refining Our Notions of What (Digital) Images Really Are" Rafael C. Alvarado, "Of Media, Data, and Documents: an Argument for the Importance of Relational Technology to the Project of Humanities Computing"

Carole E. Mah, "Challenges in the Design of Online Full-Text Databases: Creating 'Rich' Text Encoding"

Steven J. DeRose and C.M. Sperberg-McQueen, "A Broadcast Architecture For Distributed Text Tools"

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM

Session 4: 4:00-5:30 PM

Local Organizers' Panel: "Funding of Humanities Computing Projects: Grant-Making Programs of U.S. Government Agencies"

Joyce Ray, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Mike Sokal, National Science Foundation
Helen Aguera and Barbara Paulson, National Endowment for the Humanities

Dr. Stuart Lee, "Assessing, Digitizing, and Delivering Library Collections: Scoping Oxford's Resources"

Judith Thomas, "Meaning and Metadata: Managing Information in a Digital Image Reference Collection for the Humanities"

Jerome P. McDonough and Merrilee Proffitt, "The Making of America II: Towards a Standardized Architecture for the Digitization of Primary Sources"

Susan Hockey, Chair, with Allen Renear and Jerome J. McGann, Panel: "What is text? A debate on the philosophical and epistemological nature of text in the light of humanities computing research"

Publishers/Vendors Reception:
5:30-7:00 PM

Open Meeting:
The TEI Consortium
7:00-8:00 PM

Friday, June 11

Posters Sessions, Demos, Vendor and Publisher Exhibits:
All Morning

Session 5: 9-10:30 AM

Stéfan Sinclair, "HyperPo: The Next Generation"

Teresa M. Dobson, "Mind the Gap: Reading Literary Hypertext"

Karin Wenz, "Patterns of Hypertext and their Impact on Reading Activities"

David Seaman, Lee-Ellen Friedland, Chris Powell, Chris Ruotolo, Jackie Shieh, Natalia Smith, and Perry Willett, Panel: "TEI in Libraries: Guidelines for Best Practices" Øyvind Eide, "The Ibsen Letters - and Beyond"

Espen Smith Ore, Hilde Bøe, Ingrid Falkenberg, and Jon Gunnar Jørgensen, "Henrik Ibsen meets text encoding--again"

R.G. Siemens, "The Pragmatics of Publishing a Scholarly Electronic Journal"

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 6: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Fiona J. Tweedie and R. Harald Baayen, "When Two Distributions are Better than One: Mixture Models and Word Frequency Distributions"

Michael Levison and James Wu, "The Jigsaw Puzzle Problem Revisited"

Joseph Rudman, "The Hypothetical and Theoretical Underpinnings of Non-traditional Authorship Attribution Studies: Assumptions, Presumptions, and Verifiable Constructs"

Michael Popham, Michael Fraser, and Elizabeth Solopova, "Identifying, Preserving, and Using High Quality Digital Resources"

Kim Plofker and David Pingree, "A Text-Based Approach to Electronic Cataloguing of Non-Western Manuscripts"

Geraldine Vogel, "The Poet in the Literary Marketplace"

Miranda Beaven Remnek, Sarah Wadsworth, and Mary Skemp, "'Technologizing' Women's Travel Writing: Issues and Implications"

Martha Nell Smith and Kenneth M. Price, "Sociologies of the Dickinson & Whitman Projects at Jefferson Village: Digital Texts and Print Companions"

Lunch: 12:30-1:30 PM

Tubing on the James (Bus leaves at 1:30, returns at 6:00)

Michie Tavern Dinner (Bus leaves at 7:00 p.m.)

Saturday, June 12

Session 7: 9-10:30 AM

Harold Short, John Bradley, Tom Horton, and Manfred Thaller, ALLC Panel -- Text Analysis Tools: Architectures and Protocols Jeanne Sept and Martin Siegel, "A Web-Based Digital Learning Environment for Archaeology Students"

Carole L. Palmer and Laura J. Neumann, "Interdisciplinary Humanities Scholars and Hybrid Information Environments"

Diane Harley, The Role of Graduate Students in Humanities Computing at a Multiversity: The UC Berkeley Humanities and Technology Project.

Kevin J. Keen and Paul A. Fortier, "The Reliability of Human Disambiguation in Text Markup"

Jeremy J. Shapiro and Shelley K. Hughes, "The Personal Meaning Scheme as Principle of Information Ordering: Postmodernism, Transdisciplinarity, and the Ontology of Classification"

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 8: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

ACH Panel: "Humanities Computing and the Rise of New Media Studies: Synergy or Disjunction?"
Allen Renear, Moderator, Espen Aarseth, Nancy Kaplan, Matthew G. Kirschenbaum, John Unsworth, John Lavagnino

Perry Roland, "The 'Preposterous Muddle' Revisited: An XML Thematic Catalog DTD"

Jennie Evenson, "Electronic Archives: Creating a New Bibliographic Code"

László Hunyadi, "Tanach Cantillation Concordance: A unique way to look at the Hebrew Bible"

Gary F. Simons, C. Michael Sperberg-McQueen, and David G. Durand, Panel: "Rethinking TEI markup in the light of SGML architectures"

12:30-2:00 PM: Lunch

Annual General Meeting for the ACH
(brown bag lunch in the South Meeting Room)

Session 9: 2:00-3:30 PM

Charles B. Faulhaber, "The Digital Scriptorium: A Visual Union Catalog of Medieval Manuscripts"

Elizabeth Solopova, "Encoding a Transcript of the Beowulf Manuscript in SGML"

Milena P. Dobreva, "Overview of Computer Supported Medieval Slavic Manuscript Studies in Bulgaria"

Susan Hockey, Chair, David R. Chesnutt, Charles B. Lowry and Christine Martire, Panel: "Scholars, Librarians, and Publishers: Stake-Holders in Digital Libraries" Julia Flanders and Paul Caton, "Encoding Renditional Information in Primary Source Texts, Using SGML"

Mark Wolff, Mark Olsen, and Leonid Andreev, "ATE: ARTFL Text Encoding"

C. M. Sperberg-McQueen and Claus Huitfeldt, "GODDAG: A Data Structure for Overlapping Hierarchies"

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM

Session 10: 4:00-5:30 PM

John Zuern, "Timelines Online: Hypermedia and Information Architecture in the Representation of Intellectual History"

Marie-Madeleine Martinet and Liliane Gallet-Blanchard, "Eighteenth-Century Cities in an Interdisciplinary Curriculum: Creating a CD-ROM -- Hyperlink Structure and Interpretive Approaches"

Grazyna Cooper, Paul Groves, Peter Karas, and Sarah Porter, Panel (4 papers): "Initiate, Innovate, Collaborate: A New Model for Humanities Computing Teaching and Resource Development" Dino Buzzetti, "Text Representation and Textual Models"

Claire Warwick, "English literature, electronic text, and computer analysis: An impossible combination?"

Jan Christoph Meister, "From Text Analysis to Reception Analysis: A Change of Paradigms in Literary Computing?"

Banquet (with blues by John Jackson):
7:00 PM-??

Sunday, June 13

Monticello/Ash Lawn Excursion
(Bus leaves at 8:30 a.m., returns at 1:00 p.m.)

ACH/ALLC '99 Home Register Financial Aid Program
Facilities Housing Food Travel Recreation